Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 92

Thread: How to get HDR working on Hisense TV

  1. #81
    Very Senior Member
    "PS4 Sky have no Cloud"
    creemyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Benoni
    Posts
    2,063
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KenMasters View Post
    For those that have it, what's the HDR support like on the Hisense, is the image darker?
    Depends on the model. On the K3300UW, it is considerably darker than the KS8500(Only Certified HDR TV I can give a comparison to) even though there is considerable light bleed, especially in the corners. On the M7000 it is much better but still nowhere near as bright as the Samsung.

    I have an HDR clip from Panasonic which I put on a USB to test the differences, it is very noticeable but in a real world environment, PS4Pro + Horizon, you barely notice the difference between the two models unless you go looking for it.
    "For what profit is it to a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?"
    Hidden Content

  2. #82
    Addicted Member AdrianH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Edenvale, Joburg
    Posts
    2,942
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by creemyv View Post
    Depends on the model. On the K3300UW, it is considerably darker than the KS8500(Only Certified HDR TV I can give a comparison to) even though there is considerable light bleed, especially in the corners. On the M7000 it is much better but still nowhere near as bright as the Samsung.
    I Know there was/is a bug in K3300 firmware that when HDR was enabled, the back light never went to 100% by default. Maybe check it out.

  3. #83
    Very Senior Member
    *insert thought here*
    nucleous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    JHB, Roodepoort
    Posts
    1,048
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sukkafool View Post
    @AdrianH I sucked it up and installed the SA version again, it's the same as before, no HDR under picture mode.... Also not sure if it's the app or my connection but showmax is a bit of a dog. Takes forever to get to a decent quality whereas Netflix does 1080p quickly, showmax seemed to languish at around 480 for an unreasonably long time. Not sure it even got to 720 before I closed it.
    It's not your TV it is showmax that is just balls to walls terrible. On my Samsung KU7000 it also takes forever to upscale the episode is around 5mins in then it goes Oh nuts there is more bandwidth, lets use it. On the ipad it's the same thing be it LTE or DSL.

    Netflix on the other hand I don't even see the upscale since it is just instantly good quality.
    Last edited by nucleous; September 13th, 2017 at 10:56 AM.

  4. Saying Thanks:

    Sukkafool (September 13th, 2017)  

  5. #84
    Oupa KenMasters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Křbenhavn
    Posts
    6,715
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by creemyv View Post
    Depends on the model. On the K3300UW, it is considerably darker than the KS8500(Only Certified HDR TV I can give a comparison to) even though there is considerable light bleed, especially in the corners. On the M7000 it is much better but still nowhere near as bright as the Samsung.

    I have an HDR clip from Panasonic which I put on a USB to test the differences, it is very noticeable but in a real world environment, PS4Pro + Horizon, you barely notice the difference between the two models unless you go looking for it.
    Thanks, but that's not what I was refering to. What I want to know is, do you find a game like Horizon Zero Dawn significantly darker when played in HDR than in SDR on the same Hisense model? Just trying to get a handle on their EOTF roll-off since they seem to be continously tinkering with it (graphs looked poor to begin with but now much better, was wondering if the adjustment applied to all their models).

    EDIT: I see their latest models feature an HDR Night and HDR Day mode, so that's a big bonus.
    Last edited by KenMasters; September 13th, 2017 at 11:05 AM.

  6. #85
    Very Senior Member
    "PS4 Sky have no Cloud"
    creemyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Benoni
    Posts
    2,063
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AdrianH View Post
    I Know there was/is a bug in K3300 firmware that when HDR was enabled, the back light never went to 100% by default. Maybe check it out.
    I think that might have been on an earlier FW, definitely goes to 100% on the current (EU)firmware.

    Quote Originally Posted by KenMasters View Post
    Thanks, but that's not what I was refering to. What I want to know is, do you find a game like Horizon Zero Dawn significantly darker when played in HDR than in SDR on the same Hisense model? Just trying to get a handle on their EOTF roll-off since they seem to be continously tinkering with it (graphs looked poor to begin with but now much better, was wondering if the adjustment applied to all their models).

    EDIT: I see their latest models feature an HDR Night and HDR Day mode, so that's a big bonus.
    Can't say that it is very noticeably darker when played in HDR on the M7000. Never really tried Horizon in SDR on the K3300 so wouldn't be able to comment about that model.
    "For what profit is it to a man if he gains the whole world, and loses his own soul?"
    Hidden Content

  7. Saying Thanks:

    KenMasters (September 13th, 2017)  

  8. #86
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
    Posts
    781
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Hi @AdrianH,

    Will this work on my 55K321UW?

    I recently got me an Xbox One S and i hooked up Fifa 18. My tv is a Hisense 55K321UW - immediately when i connected the console it picked up 4k and adjusted settings accordingly. However, when i play Fifa (Forza Horizon 3 does not have this problem) the frame rate looks choppy! If i change it back to 1080 then its perfect. When i checked the settings there is one checkbox that it not selectable - ALLOW HDR - why is that? Is there firmware for this tv?

    http://www.hisense.co.za/product/55-...-vidaa-lite-tv

    Quote Originally Posted by AdrianH View Post
    No, doubt this will work.

    I went and looked again. I am convinced this is your tv model.

    http://www.hisense.fr/system/files/t...re_43M3000.pdf

    and the link inside the PDF

    http://www.hisense.fr/telechargement...ade_loader.pkg



    Notice the K300 in the URL. I am certain this is the firmware for your TV.

    *************************
    Instructions

    How to prepare the flash drive.
    1. Insert the USB into a computer and open it as a folder view.
    2. In the side menu select the USB and right click
    3. Select the format option and it will open a sub
    menu.
    4. In the sub menu, select the File system drop
    down menu and select FAT32.
    5. In the format options untick the option that says
    Quick Format.
    6. Click Start. Once completed the USB will be ready
    for the software to be loaded on.
    Please note FAT32 is only supported by drives below 32GB in size.


    Put the firmware file (update.pkg) file inside the flash drive as is. Don't put in in a folder.
    After that, you can go on and update the firmware via the following steps.


    Turn off TV. Insert flash drive with file (do not use sub-folders) into any USB port. Press and hold the remote control power button to turn on TV until you see 'Hisense' Logo followed by 'Updating Software'. Do not turn off (bricking risk I presume). Can take 5-15 mins during which TV may restart once or twice.


    Another side note is, use usb port 1. Its the usb port under the antenna port.


    Flashing the firmware should take between 5 and 10 minutes. Be patient,and don't touch press anything.
    All the best.


    After the update, you can go and check which firmware version you have by going to Settings - About - System info.

    *************************
    Last edited by GaMeKoP_ZA; October 12th, 2017 at 09:30 AM.

  9. #87
    Addicted Member AdrianH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Edenvale, Joburg
    Posts
    2,942
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GaMeKoP_ZA View Post
    Hi @AdrianH,

    Will this work on my 55K321UW?

    I recently got me an Xbox One S and i hooked up Fifa 18. My tv is a Hisense 55K321UW - immediately when i connected the console it picked up 4k and adjusted settings accordingly. However, when i play Fifa (Forza Horizon 3 does not have this problem) the frame rate looks choppy! If i change it back to 1080 then its perfect. When i checked the settings there is one checkbox that it not selectable - ALLOW HDR - why is that? Is there firmware for this tv?

    http://www.hisense.co.za/product/55-...-vidaa-lite-tv
    Looking at this review, the TV does not support HDR, only standard 4k. This could be why the checkbox is disabled.

    https://www.avforums.com/review/hise...v-review.12122

    Thats said, here is a EU firmware for your TV.

    https://www.hisenseitalia.it/televis...t-k321-55k321/

    Check out he 13/03/2017 firmware available for download which is currently H0121. Maybe just check your firmware version first. The steps to upgrade should be the same. Of course, this is at your own risk. Good luck.

    EDIT: The frogs also have a firmware. Honestly, either will do.

    http://www.hisense.fr/system/files/t...are_55K321.pdf

  10. #88
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
    Posts
    781
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    This is awesome! Thanks @AdrianH - If i was to brick this tv (which I wont as i am used to updating softwares) - but if i did, would hisense replace it? Would they know i attempted to update it myself? Can i just say i wanted to switch it on and it wouldnt lol?

    Hisense SA is really bad - I mean clearly there is updates for my TV but why don't we in SA get it? I'm going to there h/o now as they in walking distance from my office

  11. #89
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
    Posts
    781
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    @AdrianH My current version is V00.01.00a.F0708

    Is this ok to upgrade?

  12. #90
    Addicted Member AdrianH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Edenvale, Joburg
    Posts
    2,942
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GaMeKoP_ZA View Post
    @AdrianH My current version is V00.01.00a.F0708

    Is this ok to upgrade?
    F stands for the year, so that's 2015

    Then its probably 8th July 2015...your firmware is kak old

    I would give upgrade a go.

  13. Saying Thanks:

    Uberutang (October 13th, 2017)  

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 5678910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •