The Game Critic Award nominees are…

Every year right after E3 various media publications and industry critics cast their votes for the best games that made appearances at the expo. The list of nominees are out and soon the winners will be announced.

In order for the games to qualify as a nominee and receive an award, the game had to be playable for at least 5 minutes at the show. Behind the scenes footage or footage only games were disqualified, so if you were expecting games like Anthem and Beyond Good and Evil 2 to make appearance, don’t be disappointed.

But before we can get to the winners, let’s take a look at the official nominees.

Best of Show
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best Original Game
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Best Console Game
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft Milan/Ubisoft)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best PC Game
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best VR Game
Doom VFR (id Software/Bethesda)
Fallout 4 VR (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studio)
Moss (Polyarc)
Transference (SpectreVision/Ubisoft)

Best Mobile/Handheld
Durango (What Studio/Nexon)
Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam/Nintendo)
Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
King’s Knight: Wrath of the Dark Dragon (Square Enix)
Shin Megami Tensei: Strange Journey Redux (Atlus)

Best Hardware
– Astro A10 Gaming Headset (Astro)
– DisplayLink XR (DisplayLink)
– Razer Thresher Ultimate (Razer)
– Logitech PowerPlay Mat (Logitech)
– Xbox One X (Microsoft)

Best Action Game
Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Machine Games/Bethesda)

Best Action/Adventure Game
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Days Gone (SIE Bend Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Middle-earth: Shadow of War (Monolith/Warner Bros. Interactive Ent).
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)

Best RPG
Battle Chasers: Nightwar (Airship Syndicate/THQ Nordic)
Kingdom Come: Deliverance (Warhorse Studios/Deep Silver)
Mount & Blade 2: Bannerlords (TaleWorlds Entertainment)
Ni No Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft SF/South Park Digital Studios/Ubisoft)
Vampyr (Dotnod Entertainment/Focus Home Interactive)

Best Fighting Game
ARMS (Nintendo)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
Pokken Tournament DX (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

Best Racing Game
Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Ent)
Need for Speed Payback (Ghost Games/Electronic Arts)
Project CARS 2 (Slighty Mad Studios/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
The Crew 2 (Ivory Tower/Ubisoft Reflections/Ubisoft)

Best Sports Game
FIFA 18 (EA Canada/Electronic Arts)
Madden NFL 18 (EA Tiburon/Electronic Arts)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Strategy Game
Battletech (Harebrained Schemes/Paradox Interactive)
Frostpunk (11 bit Studios)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft)
Total War: Arena (Creative Assembly/Sega/Wargaming)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Best Family/Social Game
DropMix (Harmonix/Hasbro)
Just Dance 2018 (Ubisoft)
LEGO Marvel Super Heroes 2 (TT Games/Warner Bros Interactive Ent.)
Hidden Agenda (Supermassive Games/Sony Interactive Ent.)
That’s You (Wish Studios/Sony Interactive Ent.)

Best Online Multiplayer
Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games/Activision)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Star Wars Battlefront II (EA DICE/Motive/Criterion/Electronic Arts)
Sea of Thieves (Rare/Microsoft)
Skull & Bones (Ubisoft Singapore/Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game
Ashen (Aurora 44/Annapurna Interactive)
Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night (Inti Creates/505 Games)
Donut County (Ben Esposito/Annapurna Interactive)
Laser League (Roll7/505 Games)
The Artful Escape of Francis Vendetti (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive)

Please note: To be eligible for nomination, games must be available to voting publications for at least 5 minutes of hands-on time at E3. The following announced games were not made playable to voting publications at E3 and were therefore disqualified from award consideration: Absolver (Devolver); Age of Empires: Definitive Edition (Microsoft); Anthem (EA); A Way Out (EA); Beyond Good & Evil 2 (Ubisoft); Cuphead (Studio MDHR); God of War (PlayStation); Hunt: Showdown (Crytek); Kingdom Hearts 3 (Square Enix); Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Square Enix); Metroid Prime 4 (Nintendo); Metro Exodus (Deep Silver); Monster Hunter World (Capcom); NBA Live 18 (EA); Ori and the Will of Wisps (Microsoft); Shadow of the Colossus (PlayStation); Marvel’s Spider-Man (PlayStation); State of Decay 2 (Microsoft); The Evil Within 2 (Bethesda); Uncharted: Lost Legacy (PlayStation); XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (2K Games); Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (Nintendo)

Source: Game Critic Awards

I R 'Kaal'gat Kyle!

Lost Password

Sign Up