Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Question regarding connecting to ONT box via WAN port

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Experience

    Default Question regarding connecting to ONT box via WAN port

    Hi there,

    I had openserve come and do a fibre installation today. Yay!

    Problem is that I can't get my TP-Link Archer VR400 modem router properly set-up. By googling a bit I see that I need to connect the ONT to this router via the WAN port. So I connected the WAN port on the router to the port marked LAN1 on the OTN box (Alcatel Lucent I-240G-D)

    After connecting it and can see that it can pick up the ONT (I can browse to http://192.168.1.254) but I still can't access the internet.

    I'm sure I'm missing a step or my router settings are incorrect in some way, but I'm not able to find anything useful with my limited google-fu. I would be super grateful if anyone can point me in the right direction, even if it's just a link to a guide.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Addicted Member AdrianH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Edenvale, Joburg
    Posts
    3,302
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deepred View Post
    Hi there,

    I had openserve come and do a fibre installation today. Yay!

    Problem is that I can't get my TP-Link Archer VR400 modem router properly set-up. By googling a bit I see that I need to connect the ONT to this router via the WAN port. So I connected the WAN port on the router to the port marked LAN1 on the OTN box (Alcatel Lucent I-240G-D)

    After connecting it and can see that it can pick up the ONT (I can browse to http://192.168.1.254) but I still can't access the internet.

    I'm sure I'm missing a step or my router settings are incorrect in some way, but I'm not able to find anything useful with my limited google-fu. I would be super grateful if anyone can point me in the right direction, even if it's just a link to a guide.

    Thanks!
    Try manually entering DNS servers on router. Worth a shot.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Experience

    Default

    Thanks for the reply. I gave it a go, but no luck yet

    Apparently I needed to put the router into "Wireless Router Mode" on the operations mode screen, according to this link:
    https://www.tp-link.com/us/faq-442.html

    It's still not working, but I'm one step closer to getting it to work

  4. #4
    Addicted Member Madala_ZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    3,379
    Experience

    Default

    Who’s your isp and have you contacted them? I had a similar issue with my installation and after lots of moaning to my isp it turned out the ONT had not been provisioned properly by my infrastructure provider, Vumatel. Took a few days for them to fix it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Experience

    Default

    I'm with Crystal Web.

    I gave them a call yesterday and gave them the B number on the box. The guy did ask me if telkom had activated the ports, but since I wasn't sure he recreated the port. I can see on the ONT box that the fibre light is green. From what I understand, that means the ONT at least has connection. My main problem at this stage is I'm not sure if it's the Modem router (or my setup), the ports or something with the CW account itself that's going wrong.

    I'll be able to call the TP-Link support line in a few minutes, hopefully I'll be able to cross off one of those from the list.

    Thank you for the heads-up though. After the TP-Link call, if it still doesn't work I'll just follow up with CW.

  6. #6
    Senior Member FiveStarZA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    836
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Was the router the first device to connect to the ONT? I had to clone my PC MAC address to my router as I connected my PC directly to the ONT while i waited for my compatible router to be delivered.
    ★★★★★
    Gamertag: FiveStar ZA

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Experience

    Default

    Yebo, I connected the router first to the ONT.
    Haven't yet tried connecting directly from my PC to the ONT.

    My gf mentioned now that the guy doing the installation did call someone to get something activated so I'm pretty sure now they activated the ports.

    I'm starting to wonder if this router can properly connect using the WAN port....

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Experience

    Default

    Just wanted to let you guys know, seems there was some more work to be done on the ISP side. It's up and working now.

    Thanks for all the replies

  9. #9
    Gaming Wizard
    No.1 Pose
    SauRoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cape town
    Posts
    24,366
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Deepred View Post
    Just wanted to let you guys know, seems there was some more work to be done on the ISP side. It's up and working now.

    Thanks for all the replies
    Yes the Mac address needs to be configured to work.

    Usually this automatically gets done by the first device connected to it and then any new device would need to be "moved" onto the ONT before it can work.

    You can spoof the Mac with many routers but that's a whole different conversation.
    Hidden Content
    Hidden Content - "I am Quiet, I am the absence of words."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •