Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PS4 upload speed question

  1. #1
    Senior Member DeanoBlado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Fourways
    Posts
    673
    Experience

    Default PS4 upload speed question

    Hi guys

    I have a 25mb/25mb fibre line at home but when i do the line speed test on ps4 network test the upload caps out at 3mb.
    Is this my ISP capping that limit or what is happening here.

    My upload on other devices are 25mb.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Viking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    17,787
    Experience

    Default

    I wouldn't trust psn upload speeds when doing a test

  3. #3
    Senior Member DeanoBlado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Fourways
    Posts
    673
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viking View Post
    I wouldn't trust psn upload speeds when doing a test
    The things is its actually capped at that speed, when i want to do game streaming/sharing the upload speed is too low. I shouldn't have a problem with my line speed but its unusable. So something is fishy.

    So to the guys that use this this feature, what is your experience?

  4. #4
    Gaming Wizard
    No.1 Pose
    SauRoN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cape town
    Posts
    24,740
    Game IDs
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeanoBlado View Post
    The things is its actually capped at that speed, when i want to do game streaming/sharing the upload speed is too low. I shouldn't have a problem with my line speed but its unusable. So something is fishy.

    So to the guys that use this this feature, what is your experience?
    Wired or Wireless?
    Hidden Content
    Hidden Content - "I am Quiet, I am the absence of words."

  5. #5
    Senior Member DeanoBlado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Fourways
    Posts
    673
    Experience

    Default

    wired.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    588
    Experience

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DeanoBlado View Post
    wired.
    have you tried using google's dns on your router?

    primary: 8.8.8.8
    secondary: 8.8.4.4

    You can also try cloudfare's DNS.

    primary: 1.1.1.1
    secondary: 1.0.0.1

    see if it helps
    peek a boo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •